Yorkshire Rabbit Golf Association

Thornton Trophy Past Winners

Home

 

 
Year
Thornton Trophy
Norman Watson Cup
Club
Fred Brown Salver
Club
 
2018
 
2017
 
2016
Hanging Heaton
T Gillard
Driffield
G Boldy
Woodhall Hills
 
2015
Filey
D Poulter
Bridlington Belvedere
T Lambert
Flamborough Head
 
2014
South Leeds
G Bream
South Leeds
H Westworth
Willow Valley
 
2013
South Leeds
B Schofield
Cleckheaton
G Redmond
Hollins Hall
 
2012
Moor Allerton
M Learoyd
Wetherby
M Goodman
Moor Allerton
 
2011
Grange Park
H Westworth
Willow Valley
D Hartley
Oakdale
 
2010
Northcliffe
P Leadbetter
Driffield
M Cowton
Kirkbymoorside
 
2009
Oakdale
J Holroyd
Flamborough
M Britton
Calverley
 
2008
Silkstone
G Stephenson
Silkstone
S Sarkar
Sandmoor
 
2007
Woodhall Hills
Mr Wild
Queensbury
M J Smart
Woodhall Hills
 
2006
South Leeds
Mr Wood
Low Laithes
R Griffiths
Bawtry
 
2005
Willow Valley
D Archer
Dewsbury
S Broadbent
Keighley
 
2004
Meltham
Mr Haynes
South Leeds
D Truman
Harrogate
 
2003
Stocksbridge
A Starling
Marsden
M Greenley
Flamborough
 
2002
Oakdale
Mr Scarr
Headingley
A McClean
Oakdale
 
2001
Kirbymoorside
Mr Woodhead
Barnsley
S Jackson
Kirkbymoorside
 
2000
The Manor
Mr Noddings
Oakdale
D W Woodhead
Barnsley
 
1999
Kirkbymoorside
Mr Hewitt
Leeds
A Morton
Mid Yorkshire
 
1998
Baildon
Mr Russell
Grange Park
J Lee
Northcliffe
 
1997
Bingley St Ives
Mr Sykes
Malton & Nortom
S Burgess
Skipton
 
1996
Howley Hall
Mr Harris
Queensbury
B Middleton
Howley Hall
 
1995
Silsden
Mr Ives
Skipton
B Hall
Silsden
 
1994
Headingley
Mr Ott
Headingley
W Chambers
Malton & Norton
 
1993
Huddersfield
Mr Winslow
Beauchief
D P Jordon
Huddersfield
 
1992
Low Laithes
Mr Crossland
Temple Newsam
S Tomenson
Middleton Park
 
1991
Shipley
Mr Howcroft
Shipley
R East
Low Laithes
 
1990
Wetherby
Mr Calvert
Horsforth
N Tennant
Whitby
 
1989
Bradford Moor
Mr Hudson
Bradford Moor
M Quick
Bradford Moor
 
1988
Silkstone
Mr Moore
Huddersfield
P Starkey
Hanging Heaton
 
1987
Grange Park
Mr Priestley
Northcliffe
J Spivey
Baildon
 
1986
West Bradford
Mr Metcalfe
Northcliffe
C Smurthwaite
Kirkbymoorside
 
1985
Dewsbury
Mr Hamilton
Baildon
N Stacey
Dewsbury
 
1984
Howley Hall
Mr Kelly
Howley Hall
J Kelly
Howley Hall
 
1983
Baildon
Mr Cooley
Baildon
Mr D Jagger
Shipley
 
1982
Ripon City
 
1981
Dewsbury
 
1980
City of Wakefield
 
1979
Horsforth
 
1978
Bingley St Ives
 
1977
Hakifax Bradley Hall
 
1976
Halifax Ogden
 
1975
Barnsley
 
1974
South Leeds
 
1973
Bingley St Ives
 
1972
Huddersfield
 
1971
Crosland Heath
 
1970
Low Laithes
 
1969
South Leeds
 
1968
Wakefield
 
1967
South Leeds
 
1966
Bingley St Ives
 
1965
Scarcroft
 
1964
Gotts Park
 
1963
Northcliffe
 
1962
Crosland Heath
 
1061
South Leeds
 
1960
Crosland Heath
 
1959
Low Laithes
 
1958
Keighley
 
1957
South Leeds
 
1956
Crosland Heath
 
1955
Hanging Heaton
 
1954
City of Wakefield
 
1953
Pontefract
 
1952
West Bowling
 
1951
South Leeds
 
1950
Pontefract
 
1949
Gotts Park
 
1948
Horsforth
Mr Ingleby
Gotts Park
 
1947
South Leeds
 
1946
Gotts Park
 
1938
Horsforth